Friday, March 18, 2011

In Spite Of...

Like mega ick.  7/31/10 

I am human, therefore I am far from perfect.  I do my best and my best is better some days than others,  but frequently I don't conform to the ideals for nail blogging.  In my world there are snagged cuticles, I sometimes miss some cleanup, my nails are different lengths since they no longer have acrylics to lend uniformity. And we already know how notorious I am at dinging my polish before it's dry. 
Overestimated the  speed of a quick dry top coat 8/17/10

Oh, and I could care less whether or not blog links are posted in my comments, I can choose whether or not to click on them. I'm not going to delete the post or rant about it in my next entry.  
Uh...yeah, Fail! 8/30/10

But you know hell with all that.  Bottom line is that I love nail polish, nail art and all things nail.  THAT is what I'm here to share with you and that is why you're here reading right now. (That or morbid curiosity over the train wreck pictures.)  I do my best without being OCD about it, and while it has completely taken over my kitchen table and the floor around it, it has not taken over my life.

  A hot pink mess!  Check out that gap! 11/16/10

 But I really don't care for my fellow bloggers to be bullied by the judgments, snide comments and derision of those that take it upon themselves to tell it like it should be from the very public platform of their blog.  The same end can be reached sans rudeness  and just because you can doesn't mean you should.  And that includes those that by agreeing with said comments, condone such behavior. 

Lawd, check out those cuticles and dry skin!! 

We're all human and we all have our off moments (days...weeks), nails can be a fickle thing, but we're here for the love of it and the love of sharing that with others.   It's a learning process and part of the beauty of it is the journey, not just the destination.    If you're here for perfection you should look elsewhere, if you're here to join me in striving for it, welcome. 


  1. I've got to say, I'm not sure why some people dedicate multiple posts to negativity. It's nice to hear from someone who remembers that we do this bc it's fun! Thanks for this post.

  2. I completely agree with you, I posted a picture on luuux and some girl said it was messy and I should've cleaned up, i was beyond annoyed! And I don't ever have a problem with people posting their urls on my blog, I'm quite happy to advertise their blogs!

  3. Yep nail blogging is my HOBBY. That's the way it's going to stay! I agree for sure. Thanks for posting some of your fails, I need to grow some brass and do the same actually... :P

    Cheers girl!

  4. ABOP: It makes no sense to me but it's a great example of how I DON"T want to be. :) Thanks for the comment, I appreciate it.
    Iloveleopardprint: See and that's just not right. There are so many better ways to handle things that don't involve putting people down and demoralizing them. I hope you didn't take it to heart and have kept posting.
    My nails used to be crap until I learned the brush/acetone method. I couldn't ever get the stupid q-tip method or orange stick method to work. It's a learning process for sure and we're always improving. I think a lot of people that have been doing it for a while forget that.
    Thanks so much for commenting.
    JQ: The definition of an amateur is someone who does something for the love of it, since we don't get paid and rather put money into it we must REALLY love it. I've plenty more where those pics came from.


I really do appreciate your comments and I try to respond to all of them either directly via email or here in the comments section if you're set to "no reply".